Visa to Egypt

A visa is an endorsement indicating that a passport holder can legally leave, enter or stay in a country for a specified period of time. In Egypt, there are three different kinds of Visa, the e-visa, Visa on arrival and Visa from an embassy. The Egypt e-visa (electronic visa) is an online travel authorization system for citizens or tourists wishing to visit Egypt from eligible countries. Applicants can obtain the visa online without visiting an embassy. Visa on Arrival is obtained at an international airport (Cairo) immediately after landing in Egypt. It costs $25 and is valid for up to 30 days from issue. There are countries that are free to visit Egypt without a Visa for a period of time. For example, Hong Kong, Bahrain, Oman, Kuwait, Macao, United Arab Emirates, and Saudi Arabia can stay in Egypt without a visa for up to 3 months. USA and European Union Citizens visiting specific resorts in Egypt for a maximum of 15 days get a permission stamp that allows them free entry on arrival. If a tourist wants to stay longer or leave the resorts, he or she must obtain a visa.

Obtaining an Electronic Visa for Egypt

The Egypt e-visa for tourists was introduced two years ago to modernize and hasten the process of getting a visa. A payment of $25 is needed and the visa is obtained after completing a simple online application form. After approval and processing, the Visa is sent to the successful applicant via email in PDF format. Processing of the e-visa takes 5 to 7 days and it is therefore important for tourists to apply at least one week before traveling. A copy of the form is printed and presented at the Egyptian border along with a passport. Examples of countries legible to obtain the e-visa include; Albania, Canada, Australia, Iceland, North and South Korea, Japan, Macedonia, Monaco, Moldova, Montenegro, Russia, Vatican City, Norway, Serbia, Ukraine, Switzerland and countries that are allowed free entry for a period of time. The visa is valid for a period of three months and a period of 30 days after arrival in Egypt.

Obtaining an Embassy Visa

This type of visa is applied for by citizens from countries that cannot obtain a Visa on Arrival or an e-visa. A person will need to visit a consulate or embassy. An applicant will need to possess a passport that has a remaining period of 6 months from the travel date and provide two colored passport photos that are very recent. The process can take up to two months or more due to different formality stages plus a formal interview.

Renewing an e-Visa

An e-visa renewal is necessary when the visa expires, to avoid fines when a tourist wants to stay longer in Egypt, or when a person wishes to revisit the country. It is a quick and straightforward process that only requires a candidate to complete a visa application to Egypt another time. Applicants enter basic information like their address, date of birth, name, passport details and travel plans. A payment of $25 is required and security questions are asked and one should specify if they need a multi-entry or single visa.

Comments are closed.